Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 160
Symptom:
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM - S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM - S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - SENSOR GROUND OPEN
S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control.
At some point during the test drive, move the S/C Switch to each of its positions.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.
All
Below 4.5 volts.
Between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
Above 5.5 volts
120
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Repair the S/C Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the S/C Switch Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground
at the S/C Switch harness connector.
With the DRB, read the S/C Switch volts.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the S/C Switch Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Repair the S/C Switch Ground circuit for an open.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the S/C Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
121
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FANS. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FANS. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Test Complete.
122
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0615-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0615-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on, engine not running and the clutch pedal
depressed.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Starter Relay Control circuit
when attempting to actuate the Starter Relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
123
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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