Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 145
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and Sensor
Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
60
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
61
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Sensor Reference Voltage B voltage to the Boost Pressure Sensor is
below 4.9 volts or above 5.1 volts for at least 200 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
62
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit at
the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit
at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Sensor Reference
Voltage B circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1
5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the APP Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
63
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст