Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 288
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
242
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P2138-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #1 AND #2 VOLTAGE
CORRELATION —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2300-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT LOW
P2303-IGNITION COIL #2 CIRCUIT LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2300-IGNITION COIL #1 CIR-
CUIT LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2300-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects an open or short to ground on the Ignition Coil #1
Control circuit for more than 15 coil change requests, it will set this DTC.
P2303-IGNITION COIL #2 CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects an open or short to ground on the Ignition Coil #2
Control circuit for more than 15 coil change requests, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IGNITION COIL
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
243
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Coil driver circuit in the
Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Ignition Coil driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
244
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P2300-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2301-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT HIGH
P2304-IGNITION COIL #2 CIRCUIT HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2301-IGNITION COIL #1 CIR-
CUIT HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2301-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a short to voltage on the Ignition Coil #1 Control circuit
for more than 15 coil change requests, it will set this DTC.
P2304-IGNITION COIL #2 CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a short to voltage on the Ignition Coil #2 Control circuit
for more than 15 coil change requests, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION COIL
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT
PCM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
245
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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