Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 133
Symptom:
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODULE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Note: When attempting to communicate with any of the modules on this
vehicle, the DRB will display 1 of 2 different communication errors: a NO
RESPONSE message or a BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN message.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRB, attempt to communicate with the following control modules:
Airbag Control Module
SKIM (SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER)
MIC (INSTRUMENT CLUSTER)
Was the DRBIII
t able to communicate with one or more Module(s)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Turn the ignition off.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: If the DRB can not communicate with a single module, refer to the
category list for the related symptom.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
12
COMMUNICATION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM/ECM harness connector. Note: If equipped with NGC follow the
caution below.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Disconnect the DRB from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and the PCM/ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
NOTE: Reconnect the PCM/ECM harness connector and the negative bat-
tery cable.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the PCI Bus circuit at the Data Link Connector (DLC).
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Using a voltmeter, connect one end to the PCI Bus circuit at the DLC, and the other
end to ground.
Note: When performing the next step turn the ignition off (wait one minute)
before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn
the ignition on to check for a short to voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each module the vehicle is equipped with
one at a time.
Is the voltage steadily above 7.0 volts with all the modules disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
13
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Using a ohmmeter, connect one end to the PCI Bus circuit at the DLC, and the other
end to ground.
While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each module the vehicle is equipped with
one at a time.
NOTE: Total bus resistance to ground thru all of the modules is typically
between 350 to 1000 ohms. The more modules on the bus, the lower the total
bus resistance will be.
Is the resistance below 150.0 ohms with all the modules disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
14
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0070-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0070-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the ECM detects voltage above 4.83 volts on the Ambient Air
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
AMBIENT AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMBIENT AIR TEMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
AMBIENT AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF/AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, then on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
15
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст