Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 207
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Signal circuit and the ASD Relay Output
circuit in the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Signal circuit for a short to the ASD Relay
Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the MAF Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Signal circuit from the MAF Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the open in the MAF Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Signal circuit at the MAF
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the MAF Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
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P0491-AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PERFORMANCE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Signal circuit and the Sensor ground
circuit in the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor ground shorted to the MAF Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 10
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the MAF Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the open in the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0491-AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit at
the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
208
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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