Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 27
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the Left Side Impact Sensor Signal circuit and sensor ground
circuit at the Left Side Sensor connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Left Side Impact Sensor circuits shorted to battery.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN IGNITION
ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the resistance of the Left Side Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Left
Side Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Left Side Impact Sense signal circuit shorted for a
short to ground.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Measure the resistance between the Left Side Impact Sensor Signal and Sensor
Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Left Side Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module
connector.
Measure the resistance of the Left Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the
Left Side Impact Sensor connector and the Load Tool ACM Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Left Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit open or high
resistance.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Measure the resistance of the Left Side Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Left
Side Impact Sensor connector and the Load Tool ACM Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Left Side Impact Sensor Signal circuit open or high
resistance.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
93
AIRBAG
NO LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 COMMUNICATION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor.
Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Connect the DRB to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software
available.
Use the DRB III and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored
codes.
DID the active Left Side Impact Sensor DTC return?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair is complete.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
94
AIRBAG
NO LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 COMMUNICATION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC’s in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII
t monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop
to stop.
IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for
setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
95
AIRBAG
NO LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 COMMUNICATION —
Continued
Symptom:
NO ODOMETER MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO ODOMETER MESSAGE
When Monitored:
With ignition on, the ACM monitors the PCI Bus for the Odometer
message from the Body Control Module. The PCM transmits the odometer message at 1
second intervals.
Set Condition:
The code will set, if the ACM does not see the odometer message for 10
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM, PCI COMMUNICATION FAILURE
NO ODOMETER MESSAGE
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACM, NO ODOMETER MESSAGE
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
ACM - STORED DTC
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
2
Connect the DRBIII
t to the data link connector and select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS,
AIRBAG, SYSTEM TEST.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM Active on the Bus:.
Does the DRB show PCM ACTIVE ON THE BUS?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to category 9 COMMUNICATION CATEGORY9 and select
the related symptom.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
96
AIRBAG
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