Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 165
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. The O2
Sensor voltage should stabilize at 5.0 volts. Raising the hood may help in
reducing under hood temps quicker.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: Heater Resistance Specification: 1/1 and 2/1 = 3.0 to 4.0 ohms or 1/2
and 2/2 = 4.0 to 5.0 ohms.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
37
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Heater Control circuit in the O2
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Sensor Heater Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
38
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
P0038-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
P0058-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
CIRCUIT HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state. One trip fault.
P0038-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not equal Actual state. One trip fault.
P0052-O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
The O2 heater voltage is out of range high.
P0058-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
The O2 heater voltage is out of range high.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR
O2 HEATER CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
39
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. The O2
Sensor voltage should stabilize at 5.0 volts. Raising the hood may help in
reducing under hood temps quicker.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: Heater Resistance Specification: 1/1 and 2/1 = 3.0 to 4.0 ohms or 1/2
and 2/2 = 4.0 to 5.0 ohms.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between engine ground and the O2 Heater ground circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
40
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
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