Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 195
Symptom:
P0405 - EGR POSITION SENSOR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0405 - EGR POSITION SENSOR LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage above 10.0 volts.
Set Condition:
EGR Position Sensor Signal is less than 0.1026 of a volt. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EGR POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR POSITION INTERNAL FAILURE
EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
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TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Position harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit
at the EGR Position harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground circuit in the EGR Position Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Position harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor ground circuit in the EGR Position harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to Sensor ground in the EGR Position Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the EGR
Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open in the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0405 - EGR POSITION SENSOR LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
NOTE: The engine will run rough and possibly stall in the following test.
Feather the accelerator pedal to keep the engine from stalling.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, enter Engine System Test and then EGR System Test. Push the
4=VARIABLE function.
Monitor the EGR voltage while slowly pushing the up arrow.
Is the voltage change smooth?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0405 - EGR POSITION SENSOR LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0406 - EGR POSITION SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0406 - EGR POSITION SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
EGR position sensor signal is greater than 4.89. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY INTERNAL FAILURE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the 5
Volt Supply circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5
Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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