Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 214
Symptom:
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 380 RPM.
Set Condition:
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired system voltage. One Trip
Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GENERATOR OPERATION
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics
Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is found to be open use the
wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for
damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 3
233
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
234
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH #1 CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH #1 CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch is mechanically stuck in the
low/on position. One Trip Fault. Three Global Good Trips to Clear.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Verify battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Record Freeze Frame Data that was set by the related DTC before continuing.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Diagnostic category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Brake Lamp Switch and disconnect the harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit terminal and the (K29)
Brake Switch Signal terminal at the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal plunger while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit in
the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K29) Brake Switch Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
235
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
236
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0572-BRAKE SWITCH #1 CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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