Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 187
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The Knock Sensor circuit voltage falls below a minimum value at idle or
deceleration. The minimum value is from a look-up table internal to the PCM and is based
on engine rpm. DTC also sets if sensor output goes above 5.0 volts. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K45) KS RETURN CIRCUIT
(K45) KS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
KNOCK SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K42) KS Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K42) KS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
126
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) KS Signal circuit at the Knock
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K42) KS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K42) KS Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K42) KS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K42) KS Signal circuit and the (K45) KS Return
circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for a short to (K45) KS Return
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K45) KS Return circuit from the Knock Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K45) KS Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
127
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display the DTC that was previously erased?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
128
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT —
Continued
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