Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 785
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0888.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 13
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 10
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.
Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance. Note: There are multiple Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
112
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage.
Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Transmission Control Relay
Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between
the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an
open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
113
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
10
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
114
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Transmission Control Relay Output
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 12
12
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per
the Service Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
13
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
115
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0888-RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF —
Continued
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