Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 71
Symptom:
A/C HEAD, EBL SWITCH STUCK - MTC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
A/C HEAD, EBL SWITCH STUCK - MTC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the BCM detects the EBL switch stuck in the
depressed position for at least 30 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADDITIONAL CODE(S) PRESENT
REAR DEFOGGER SWITCH STUCK
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Body Computer DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any additional code(s)?
All
Yes
→ Return to the Symptom List and choose the code(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensor Display, read the A/C EBL voltage while pressing and
releasing the Rear Defogger switch several times.
Does the voltage decrease when pressing the switch and increase when the switch is
released?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the A/C - Heater Control in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase Body Computer DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, read Body Computer DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display A/C Head, EBL Switch Stuck?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
269
HEATING & A/C
Symptom:
A/C MODE DOOR INPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND - MTC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
A/C MODE DOOR INPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND - MTC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The A/C - Heater Control provides a 5 volt pull-up to the mode request
selector. The BCM reads the signal from the A/C - Heater Control mode request and
positions the mode door accordingly. If the voltage on this pin is below 0.1 volts, the DTC
will set, and the BCM will place the mode door in a default position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADDITIONAL CODE(S) PRESENT
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C MODE SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT GROUND
A/C MODE SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT SENSOR GROUND
A/C MODE SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
CONTROL HEAD - MODE SWITCH MUX OPEN/SHORTED TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - MODE SWITCH MUX OPEN/SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t read the Body Computer DTCs.
Are Mode Door Input Open/STG and Blend Door Input Open/STG DTCs present?
(May set TCM Msg Not Recd).
All
Yes
→ If JB Fuse 11 is open, check for short to ground in Junction Block,
BCM, and Fused Ign Sw Output Ckt. If JB Fuse 11 is not open,
check for an open between JB Fuse 11 Pin 19, and JB C7-10
harness connector, and splice 210 in Fused Ign Sw Output Ckt.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
270
HEATING & A/C
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Mode Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the A/C Mode Switch MUX circuit for a short to ground.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the A/C Mode Switch
MUX circuit at the A/C - Heater Control C! harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the A/C Mode Switch MUX circuit for a short to the Sensor
Ground circuit.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C - Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Mode Switch MUX circuit between the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector and the BCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the A/C Mode Switch MUX circuit for an open.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
271
HEATING & A/C
A/C MODE DOOR INPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND - MTC —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C - Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 harness connector.
Put the Mode Control switch in the Recirc/Bi-Level (full left) position.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Mode Switch MUX circuit.
Move the Mode Control switch from Recirc to Defrost while observing the voltmeter.
Does the voltage change fluidly from approximately 8.8 volts (Recirc) to 11.7 volts
(Defrost)?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the A/C - Heater Control in accordance with the Service
Information.
Calibration must be performed after repair/replacement is com-
pleted.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
272
HEATING & A/C
A/C MODE DOOR INPUT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND - MTC —
Continued
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