Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 192
Symptom:
IGN. UNLOCK R-S OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGN. UNLOCK R-S OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the output off, there is an open condition detected for more than 10
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC’S
IPM INTERNALLY OPEN
(F2) FCM OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
(F1) FCM OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
FCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIII
t.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Ign. UNLOCK RUN-START Output Open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Disconnect the C3 and C7 IPM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (F1, F2) FCM Output (UNLOCK-RUN-START) circuit,
through the IPM, between the FCM/IPM harness connector and the IPM C3 and C7
harness connections.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the IPM per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
737
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Manual Transaxle answer YES to
the test and continue.
Disconnect the Brake Trans Shift Interlock harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F2) FCM Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit from the
IPM C7 harness connector the Brake Trans Shift Interlock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (F2) FCM Output (Unlock-Run-Start)
circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (F1) FCM Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit from the
IPM C3 harness connector the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 in place of
the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the FCM per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the open in the (F1) FCM Output (Unlock-Run-Start)
circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
738
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
IGN. UNLOCK R-S OUTPUT OPEN —
Continued
Symptom:
IGN. UNLOCK R-S OUTPUT OVER CURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGN. UNLOCK R-S OUTPUT OVER CURRENT
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the output is active and there is a over current fault conditon
present for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC’S
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE IPM
(F2) FCM OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(F1) FCM OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
BRAKE TRANS SHIFT INTERLOCK
FCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIII
t.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Ign. UNLOCK RUN-START Output Over Current?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Disconnect the C3 and C7 IPM harness connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F1, F2) FCM Output (UNLOCK-RUN-START) circuit,
through the IPM, between the FCM/IPM harness connector and the IPM C3 and C7
harness connections.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the IPM per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
739
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Manual Transaxle answer YES to
the test and continue.
Disconnect the Brake Trans Shift Interlock harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F2) FCM Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit from the
IPM C7 harness connector the Brake Trans Shift Interlock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (F2) FCM Output (Unlock-
Run-Start) circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (F1) FCM Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit from the
IPM C3 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 in place
of the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the excessive resistance in the (F1) FCM Output (Unlock-
Run-Start) circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a Manual Transaxle answer NO to this
test and continue.
Connect all the previously disconnected harness connectors and install the FCM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test across the Brake Trans Shift Interlock
between terminals 1 and 2 while pressing the Brake Pedal.
Is the voltage reading greater the 0.2 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Brake Trans Shift Interlock Solenoid per Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the FCM per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
740
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
IGN. UNLOCK R-S OUTPUT OVER CURRENT —
Continued
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