Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 580

Symptom:

P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH

When Monitored:

Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition:

The IAC sense circuit is greater than 980 mA. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

IAC MOTOR OPERATION

IAC MOTOR

(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K61) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K61) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the IAC Current.

Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the IAC Current.

Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRBIII

t display IAC Current at 0mA?

All

Yes

→ Replace the IAC Motor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

2005 RS POWERTRAIN
Publication No. 81-370-05038
September, 2004

202

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Measure the voltage of the (K961) IAC Return circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K961) IAC Return circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Measure the voltage of the (K61) IAC Motor Control circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K61) IAC Motor Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (K961) IAC Return circuit short to the (K61) IAC

Motor Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2005 RS POWERTRAIN
Publication No. 81-370-05038
September, 2004

203

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

When Monitored:

Ignition on.

Set Condition:

The PCM detects an invalid SREEM key.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INCORRECT VIN IN PCM

INVALID SKREEM KEY NOT PRESENT

NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKREEM

NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM

PCM

SKREEM TROUBLE CODES SET

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7

2

With the DRBIII

t, attempt to communicate with the SKREEM.

Turn the ignition on.
Can the DRBIII

t communicate with the SKREEM?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to the No Communication category.

Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.

3

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, check for SKREEM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present in the SKREEM?

All

Yes

→ Refer to SKREEM category for the related symptom(s).

Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.

Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.

204

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.

Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display this code?

All

Yes

→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector

termnals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.

No

→ Test Complete.

7

NOTE: You must obtain the SKREEM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKREEM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKREEM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P0513.

Is the Good Trip Counter for DTC P0513 displayed and equal to 0?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Ignition Key.

Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.

No

→ Test Complete.

NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.

205

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности