Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 360

Symptom:

ABM INTERNAL

When Monitored and Set Condition:

ABM INTERNAL

When Monitored:

Ignition On - Continuously

Set Condition:

When one of two internal CPUs, fails the programmed self test within the

ABM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT DTC

DAMAGED ABM/ABM HARNESS CONNECTOR

FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

ABS VALVE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

ABM - GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

ABM - INTERNAL FAULT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display ABM INTERNAL?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Inspect the ABM/ABM harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

41

BRAKES (25E)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ground circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the ground circuit(s) for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

42

BRAKES (25E)

ABM INTERNAL —

Continued

Symptom:

BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

When Monitored:

Ignition On - Continuously

Set Condition:

When the ABM detects battery voltage out of specified range on the ABS

Valve Fused B(+) circuit. Either the voltage is over 17.0 or under 7.5 volts on this circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT DTC

BATTERY/CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE

DAMAGED ABM/ABM HARNESS CONNECTOR

ABS VALVE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

ABM - INTERNAL FAULT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Does the DRBIII

t display BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery test and charging system test.
NOTE: Refer to service information for the related test(s)/symptom(s).
Does the battery and charging system pass?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair as neccessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Inspect the ABM and ABM harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

43

BRAKES (25E)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is

open make sure to check for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ground circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the ground circuit(s) for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

44

BRAKES (25E)

BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности