Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 405
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the generator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused ECM/PCM Relay
Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the Fused ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove Fuse 16 from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit between ECM harness
connector cavity C1-19 and the IPM at Fuse 16.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at ECM harness connector cavity C1-20.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
14
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Test Complete.
123
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
S/C SWITCHES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control.
At some point during the test drive, actuate each of the S/C Switch buttons.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the S/C Switch Signal circuit for high resistance.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the S/C Switch Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
124
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the S/C Switches.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control.
At some point during the test drive, actuate each of the S/C Switch buttons.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ The repair is complete.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Test Complete.
125
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0579-S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM - S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM - S/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - SENSOR GROUND OPEN
S/C ON/OFF/SET SWITCH
S/C ON/OFF/SET SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF/SET button harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.
All
Below 4.5 volts.
Between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
Above 5.5 volts
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C ON/OFF/SET Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
No
→ Repair the S/C ON/OFF/SET Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION - VER-4.
126
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст