Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 159

Symptom:

PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 OPEN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 OPEN

When Monitored:

Ignition on.

Set Condition:

The IPM detects high current from the Park Lamp Relay Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

MISSING RELAY

OPEN FUSE

PARK LAMP RELAY

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

LEFT FRONT FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

FRONT CONTROL MODULE

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, clear all IPM DTC’s.

Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC information.

Does the DRBIII

t read: Park Lamp Output 2 Open

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Check the IPM to make certain the Park Lamp Relay is present.
Is the Park Lamp Relay present?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the missing Park Lamp Relay.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Check the IPM Park Lamp fuse #2.
Is the fuse open?

All

Yes

→ Replace the open fuse.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

605

EXTERIOR LIGHTING

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Install a known good relay in place of the park lamp relay.
Turn the Park Lamps On.
Do the Park Lamps operate normally?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Park Lamp Relay.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off
Remove the Park Lamp Relay.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit of the park lamp relay.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Front Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Intelligent Power Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Park Lamp Relay.
Measure the resistance of the Park Lamp Relay Control Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.

Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the Left Front Fused Park Lamp Relay Output Circuit for

an open condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

606

EXTERIOR LIGHTING

PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 OPEN —

Continued

Symptom:

PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATTERY

When Monitored and Set Condition:

PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATTERY

When Monitored:

Ignition on.

Set Condition:

When a battery fault condition is present.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

PARK LAMP RELAY

FRONT CONTROL MODULE

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, clear all FCM DTC’s.

Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC information.

Does the DRBIII

t read: Park Lamp Output 2 Short to BATT

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.

Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Park Lamp Relay.
Do the Park Lamps operate normally?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Park Lamp Relay.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Park Lamp Relay from the IPM.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Measure the voltage of the Park Lamp Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Intelligent Power Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Front Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

607

EXTERIOR LIGHTING

Symptom:

RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT OPEN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT OPEN

When Monitored:

Ignition and right turn signal On.

Set Condition:

When the output voltage status is LOW.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

TURN SIGNAL LAMP OPEN

RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

BODY CONTROL MODULE

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, clear all BCM DTC’s.

Actuate the Turn Signals.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC information.

Does the DRBIII

t read: Right Front Turn Signal Output Open?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.

Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front Turn Signal harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the Ground Circuit.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

608

EXTERIOR LIGHTING

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности