Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 159
Symptom:
PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The IPM detects high current from the Park Lamp Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MISSING RELAY
OPEN FUSE
PARK LAMP RELAY
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT FRONT FUSED PARK LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all IPM DTC’s.
Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Park Lamp Output 2 Open
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Check the IPM to make certain the Park Lamp Relay is present.
Is the Park Lamp Relay present?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the missing Park Lamp Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Check the IPM Park Lamp fuse #2.
Is the fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Replace the open fuse.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
605
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Install a known good relay in place of the park lamp relay.
Turn the Park Lamps On.
Do the Park Lamps operate normally?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Park Lamp Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off
Remove the Park Lamp Relay.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit of the park lamp relay.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Intelligent Power Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Park Lamp Relay.
Measure the resistance of the Park Lamp Relay Control Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Left Front Fused Park Lamp Relay Output Circuit for
an open condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
606
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 OPEN —
Continued
Symptom:
PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PARK LAMP OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When a battery fault condition is present.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PARK LAMP RELAY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Park Lamp Output 2 Short to BATT
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Park Lamp Relay.
Do the Park Lamps operate normally?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Park Lamp Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Park Lamp Relay from the IPM.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Measure the voltage of the Park Lamp Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Intelligent Power Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
607
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
Symptom:
RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored:
Ignition and right turn signal On.
Set Condition:
When the output voltage status is LOW.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TURN SIGNAL LAMP OPEN
RIGHT FRONT TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all BCM DTC’s.
Actuate the Turn Signals.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Right Front Turn Signal Output Open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced,pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Front Turn Signal harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Ground Circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
608
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
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