Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 401
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
107
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal voltage below 0.5 volt for
more than 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM - OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
108
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0520-OIL PRESS SENSOR CKT MALF SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Sensor Reference Voltage A voltage to the Oil Pressure Sensor is
below 4.8 volts or above 5.2 volts for at least 100 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SEN REF SUPPLY STSG
SENSOR REFERENCE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then start and idle the engine.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
110
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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