Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 547
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground shorted to the (K2) ECT Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage at the PCM is
greater than 4.98 volts. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
72
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is less than 0.0978 of a volt.
One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
TP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
73
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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