Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 200
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
769
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN —
Continued
Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Fuel Level Input to the BCM is less than 2 volts for greater than 62.5
milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
BCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer and then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the Fuel Sensor voltage go above 9.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the BCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
770
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
771
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT —
Continued
Symptom:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The BCM is active and the Instrument Cluster does not respond on the
Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on several times, leaving ignition key on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the BCM C4
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
772
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
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