Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 86
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Perform this procedure after disconnecting each front speaker
connector.
Disconnect each front speaker harness connector one at a time.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display POWER AMP SHUTDOWN with all the front speakers
disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Speaker that when disconnected the DTC did not
reset. Note: On the premium system, check the I/P speaker
circuits between the front door speaker and the I/P speaker for a
short to ground or shorted together condition before replacing
speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Perform this procedure after disconnecting each rear speaker
connector.
Disconnect each rear speaker harness connector one at a time.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display POWER AMP SHUTDOWN with all the rear speakers
disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace Speaker that when disconnected the DTC did not reset.
Note: On the premium system, check the rear speaker ckts
between the rear door speaker and the rear pillar speaker for a
short to ground or shorted together condition before replacing
speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each front and rear speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
313
AUDIO
POWER AMP SHUTDOWN —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each front and rear speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each front and rear speaker harness connector.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between each speaker (+) circuit and each speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 (1K) ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the speaker circuits shorted together.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
314
AUDIO
POWER AMP SHUTDOWN —
Continued
Symptom:
RADIO AND NAV GPS ANTENNA NOT CONNECTED
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BAD ANTENNA CONNECTION
ANTENNA
RADIO
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antenna connectors.
Inspect the Antenna connections.
Was the Antenna connections clean and tight?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Antenna connections as needed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Refer to the Audio System in the service information and test the Antennas in
accordance with the service procedure.
Are the Antennas ok?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair or replace the Antenna assemblies as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
NOTE: Reconnect all previously disconnected components.
NOTE: Move vehicle outside approximately 30ft from any structure.
Turn the ignition and Radio on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the audio DTC’s and operate the radio and the navigation
system.
With the DRBIII
t, read the audio DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
315
AUDIO
Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The code will set if the BCM detects a stuck switch or a short to ground on
the Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CKT SHORTED TO THE RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CKT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
316
AUDIO
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