Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 539

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. The O2
Sensor voltage should stabilize at 5.0 volts. Raising the hood may help in
reducing under hood temps quicker.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.

With the DRBIII

t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.

Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

3

Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: Heater Resistance Specification: 1/1 and 2/1 = 3.0 to 4.0 ohms or 1/2
and 2/2 = 4.0 to 5.0 ohms.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Replace the O2 Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 6

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between engine ground and the O2 Heater ground circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the O2 Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

38

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Heater Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector

terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

39

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA-
TION

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION

When Monitored:

With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC’s set.

Set Condition:

The PCM determines a valid range in which the TP Sensor should be, at

a given RPM/Load. The actual TP Sensor voltage is then compared to this value. If the TP
Sensor voltage does not fall within the expected range within a predetermined time an
error will be detected. Two Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

MAP SENSOR

HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TP SENSOR OPERATION

HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

TP SENSOR

HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

40

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage must be free from binding and carbon
build up, ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Snap the throttle.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at
WOT?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 11

3

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the

throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does the voltage start approximately at 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the TP Sensor (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

41

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION —

Continued

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Политика конфиденциальности