Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 100
Symptom:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
ATC
OBSTRUCTED BLEND DOOR
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?
All
Yes
→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light across the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, press the rear blend control to change the setting
from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator. Rotate the blend door (door only). Note: This
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Does the rear blend door move smoothly in both directions?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair or replace the blend door as necessary.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
369
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Symptom List:
REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is above 250 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is below 5 A/D counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR ATC SWITCH
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
This DTC indicates a fault in the Rear ATC Switch.
View repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Rear ATC Switch.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
370
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Symptom:
REAR KEYBOARD FAULT (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR KEYBOARD FAULT (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if there is an internal fault in the ATC head.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB DATA CIRCUIT FAULT
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT FAULT
REAR ATC SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SWITCH
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear ATC Switch Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Rear ATC Switch Ground circuit for an open.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 14
371
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 11
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the KDB Data circuit for a short to voltage.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select Lab Scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the arrows to set the voltage range to 20 volts, the Offset to 4.0, and
the Probe to x10. Press F2 again and set the divisions to 40ms/Div, then press F2
again when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the KDB Clock
circuit in the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
NOTE: The lab scope pattern should look similar to the example given in the
support material and cycle from approximately 0 volts to 8.0 volts.
Did the lab scope pattern and voltage react as noted above?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 7
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
372
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
REAR KEYBOARD FAULT (ACTIVE) —
Continued
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