Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 563
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K6) 5 Volt
Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K44) CMP Signal circuit shorted to the (K6) 5 Volt
Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 12
12
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the
CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 15
No
→ Repair the open in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
134
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 16
16
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
135
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
When Monitored:
Engine running or Cranking.
Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
(K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CHECKING CKP SIGNAL WITH THE DRBIII
t LAB
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO B+
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K6) 5 VOLTS
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 8
136
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any
chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply
circuit. Use Miller special tool #8815 when checking for an open
circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Carefully disconnect the Battery (-) Ground cable.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: An intermittent glitch in the Crankshaft Position Sensor can cause
the P0344 to set.
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
137
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
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