Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 433
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM harness connectors are connected before continu-
ing.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire to the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
With the DRB, monitor the VEHICLE SPEED while tapping the other end of the
jumper wire to ground.
Does the DRB display km/h (MPH) greater than 0?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 13
13
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
235
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL —
Continued
Symptom:
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
ECM CODES PRESENT
ECT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE DRIVE BELT/CHAIN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL SUPPLY CONTAMINATION
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MECHANICAL
FUEL SYSTEM RESTRICTION
GLOW PLUGS
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
SKREEM CODES PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The ECM must have proper power and ground connections for the
following tests to be valid. Refer to Checking the ECM Power and Grounds
in the symptom list.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any ECM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to ECM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any SKREEM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKREEM DTC.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 3
236
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Belt/Chain is installed
correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Using a temperature probe, check the vehicle temperature near the ECT Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the ECT Sensor temperature.
Compare the temperature probe reading with the DRB reading.
Are the two readings within 7°C (13°F) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
5
NOTE: Prior to performing this test, be sure to check the Glow Plug Relay
operation. Refer to CHECKING GLOW PLUG OPERATION for the related
symptom(s).
Refer to the Service Information and check the Glow Plugs for proper operation.
Are the Glow Plugs operating properly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all 4 Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and each Fuel Injector Driver circuit at it’s
respective Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Inspect the fuel system lines for restrictions, leaks or other problems.
Is there any evidence of problems?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Go To 8
237
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
10
Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test.
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
11
Refer to the Service Information and perform the fuel pressure test. Note the test
results.
Using the DRB, read the Fuel Pressure PSI and compare the two readings.
Are the two readings within 3450 kPa (500 PSI) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Go To 13
12
Inspect the fuel supply for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Service Information to remove and replace fuel
throughout the fuel system.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
238
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START —
Continued
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