Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 394

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute EGR Solenoid in place of the vehicle’s EGR Solenoid.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and EGR Solenoid harness connectors are con-
nected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace the EGR Solenoid.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

6

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

79

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

80

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the EGR

Solenoid.

Set Condition:

The ECM detects excessive current draw on the EGR Solenoid Control

circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

EGR SOLENOID

EGR SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0403 EGR OPEN CIRCUIT?

All

Yes

→ Replace the EGR Solenoid.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 3

81

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid
harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

5

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

82

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности