Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 45

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.

If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC’s in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII

t monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop
to stop.
IF only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for
setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

All

Yes

→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning

vehicle to customer.

149

AIRBAG

LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 INTERNAL 1 —

Continued

Symptom List:

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START
ORC RUN - START DRIVER OPEN
ORC RUN - START DRIVER OVER CURRENT
ORC RUN - START DRIVER OVER TEMP
ORC RUN - START DRIVER OVER VOLT
ORC RUN - START DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be LOSS OF IGNITION RUN -
START.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START

When Monitored:

With the ignition in the Run-Start position the module monitors the

Run-Start Driver circuit for proper system voltage.

Set Condition:

If the voltage on the Run-Start Driver circuit drops below 4.5 volts, the

code will set.

ORC RUN - START DRIVER OPEN

When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned OFF, the microprocessor controlled

transistor (high side driver) places a diagnostic voltage on the ORC Run Only circuit for 60
seconds. An open high side driver (HSD) circuit voltage is between 2.4 and 5.0 volts.

Set Condition:

This code will set within 10 second, if the microprocessor senses 2.4 to 5.0

volts on the HSD. Note: the diagnostic voltage will only last for 60 seconds after the
ignition is turned off.

ORC RUN - START DRIVER OVER CURRENT

When Monitored:

The FCM uses a microprocessor controlled transistor (high side driver)

to supply power to the ORC. The microprocessor monitors the high side driver (HSD)
internal temperature when the ignition is in the Run or Start position.

Set Condition:

The code will set within 1 second, if the microprocessor senses high HSD

internal temperature. The high temperature is caused by over current.

ORC RUN - START DRIVER OVER TEMP

When Monitored:

The FCM uses a microprocessor controlled transistor (high side driver)

to supply power to the ORC. The microprocessor monitors the high side driver (HSD)
internal temperature when the ignition is in the Run or Start position.

Set Condition:

The code will set within 2.5 second, if the microprocessor senses high HSD

internal temperature. The high temperature is caused by over current.

150

AIRBAG

ORC RUN - START DRIVER OVER VOLT

When Monitored:

The FCM uses a microprocessor controlled transistor (high side driver)

to supply power to the ORC. The microprocessor monitors the high side driver (HSD)
battery voltage when the ignition is in the Run or Start position.

Set Condition:

The code will set if the microprocessor senses HSD battery voltage is over

30 volts.

ORC RUN - START DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored:

The FCM uses a microprocessor controlled transistor (high side driver)

to supply power to the ORC. The microprocessor monitors the high side driver (HSD)
circuit for short to ground when the ignition is in the Run or Start position.

Set Condition:

The code will set within 1 second, if the microprocessor senses high HSD

internal temperature. The high temperature is caused by short to ground.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ORC, LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START

ACM, ORC RUN - START OPEN

FCM, ORC RUN - START OPEN

IPM, ORC RUN - START DRIVER OPEN

ORC RUN - START DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

FCM, ORC RUN - START SHORT

IPM, ORC RUN - START SHORT

ORC RUN - START CIRCUIT SHORT

ACM, ORC RUN - START DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT

HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE

FCM, RUN - START OVER VOLTAGE

STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

ACTIVE CODE PRESENT

151

AIRBAG

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT MODULE AND DTC TYPE:

All

ACM - ACTIVE DTC

Go To

2

ACM - STORED DTC

Go To

13

FCM - ACTIVE DTC

Go To

4

FCM - STORED DTC

Go To

13

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

2

With the DRBIII

t, read the active FCM DTC’s.

Are there any active ORC RUN - START DRIVER DTC’s?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

Go To 3

3

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair:

Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Select the FCM active RUN - START DTC displayed on the DRB.

All

1. ORC RUN-START DRIVER OPEN

Go To

5

2. ORC RUN-START DRIVER OVER VOLTAGE

Go To

8

3. ORC RUN-START DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND

Go To

9

4. ORC RUN-START DRIVER OVER CURRENT

Go To

9

5. ORC RUN-START DRIVER OVER TEMP

Go To

9

152

AIRBAG

LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности