Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 397
Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay No. 2
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RADIATOR FAN RELAY NO. 2 OR 3
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does the Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
91
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
One at a time, install a substitute relay in place of Radiator Fan Relays No. 2 and
then No. 3.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Does one Radiator Fan cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay that the substitute relay caused
the radiator fan to cycle on and off.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect Radiator Fan Relays No. 2 and 3 harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
92
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR HIGH LEVEL DURATION
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SEN-
SOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a vehicle speed greater than the vehicle is capable.
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the engine under load and engine speed greater than 2400 RPM
while vehicle speed is below 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Set Condition:
The ECM compares the amount of fuel the fuel injectors are delivering to
the vehicle speed from the VSS. The VSS indicates a vehicle speed that cannot be achieved
with the present amount of fuel being delivered.
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a vehicle speed greater than 240 km/h (149 MPH).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEEDOMETER PINION AND DRIVE TEETH DAMAGED
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT
93
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read Vehicle Speed.
Does the DRBIII
t display an accurate Vehicle Speed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Inspect the Speedometer Pinion and drive teeth on the Output Shaft (located in the
transmission).
Inspect the VSS for metal debris and damage to the Sensor and connector.
Are both components OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair or replace the Speedometer Pinion or internal components
as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
94
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FREQUENCY TOO HIGH —
Continued
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