Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 291
Symptom List:
RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT
TO GROUND.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects low voltage on the input circuit.
RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects high voltage on the input circuit.
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a short to ground on the Right Audio
Output circuit.
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a short to voltage on the Right Audio
Output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HANDS FREE MODULE
LEFT AUDIO OUTPUT AND RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT AUDIO OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1133
TELECOMMUNICATION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase HFM DTCs.
Attempt to make a phone call using the system.
With the DRBIII
t, read HFM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Audio Output circuit between the HFM
connector and the radio connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Right Audio Output circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Audio Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Right Audio Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Right Audio Output circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Right Audio Output circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between the Left Audio Output circuit and the Right Audio
Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
Repair as necessary. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Left Audio Output circuit for a short to the Right Audio
Output circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
1134
TELECOMMUNICATION
RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle the wiring
harnesses. This is to try and duplicate the failure.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
1135
TELECOMMUNICATION
RIGHT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
Symptom:
RPM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RPM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module does not detect a Bus message indicating current
engine rpm.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, select Engine and read the Engine RPM.
Was the DRBIII
t able to I/D or communicate with the PCM and read RPM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with
the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
1136
TELECOMMUNICATION
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