Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 411
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and
the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short
to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
147
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the A/C Clutch Relay
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
A/C CLUTCH RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
IPM FUSE/RELAY CENTER
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
ECM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the A/C Clutch Relay cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the A/C Clutch Relay to the ECM.
Did the A/C Clutch Relay stop cycling on and off when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
148
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE’S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 10
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM Fuse/Relay Center.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
149
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit between the IPM C3
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit in the IPM C3 harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 9
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM Fuse/Relay Center.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
150
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст