Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 586
Symptom:
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Speed Control active.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vacuum
Control circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
(V32) S/C SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z155) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) S/C Brake Switch Output
circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 3
226
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V32) S/C Supply circuit in the
Brake Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 8
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z115) S/C Ground circuit at the S/C Servo harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z155) S/C Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the S/C Vacuum Control
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit from the Speed
Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
227
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V36) S/C Vacuum Solenoid Control
circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 10
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (V32) S/C Supply circuit from the Brake Lamp Switch
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V32) S/C Supply circuit at the
Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V32) S/C Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 10
10
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
228
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Speed Control active.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vent
Control circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID
(V32) S/C SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
(V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z155) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM (VENT SOLENOID)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vent Solenoid acutate properly?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Vent Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) S/C Brake Switch Output
circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 3
229
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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