Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 230
Symptom:
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH (DIESEL)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH (DIESEL)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
FCM has learned EC Mirror but the vehicle is Not equipped with EC
Mirror.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CMTC/EVIC COMMUNICATION
CMTC/EVIC MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: All communication DTC(s) that may have set along with this DTC
must diagnosed before continuing.
NOTE: If the DTC EC Mirror Day/Night Line Fault is present in the EVIC
along with this DTC, diagnose the EC Mirror Day/Night Line Fault first
before continuing.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC.
Cycle the ignition on and off several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Did the DTC OTIS Module Message Mismatch reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Can communication be established with the CMTC/EVIC Module?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
889
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute CMTC/EVIC Module in place of the original module.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Cycle the ignition on and off, leaving the ignition in the on position for at least 15
seconds each time.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the CMTC/EVIC Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
890
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
OTIS MODULE MESSAGE MISMATCH (DIESEL) —
Continued
Symptom:
*REPAIRING CMTC DISPLAYS DOUBLE DASH ( - - ) IN TEMP
DISPLAY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO RESPONSE - PCI BUS - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
CMTC BUS MESSAGE FAILURE
COMPASS MINI-TRIP COMPUTER
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PCM AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTC PRESENT
CMTC INTERNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, select System Monitors, J1850 Module Scan.
Does the DRBIII
t display PCM on the BUS?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the COMMUNICATIONS category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, select Body, Compass Mini-Trip, System Tests, then Auto Self
Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display TEST FAILED: Bus Message Failure?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the COMMUNICATIONS category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, select Body, Compass Mini-Trip, System Tests, then Auto Self
Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display TEST FAILED: Internal EVIC Failure?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Compass Mini-Trip Computer in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any Ambient Air Temperature Sensor related DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the ENGINE category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No
→ Replace the Compass Mini-Trip Computer in accordance with the
Service Information
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
891
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
Symptom:
DISPLAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DISPLAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
A Park Assist Display Supply circuit short to ground is detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, Erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least 1 minute.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t under System Tests, perform the Self Test.
With the DRBIII
t read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Park Assist Display harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Park Assist Display Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Park Assist Display Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Park Assist Display in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t under System Tests, perform the Self Test.
With the DRBIII
t, Erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
892
PARK ASSIST SYSTEM
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