Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 377
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect the turbocharger inlet tube between the MAF Sensor and the
turbocharger for damage, restriction or poor connection. Any of these
conditions can cause a MAF Plausibility DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 15
2
NOTE: A malfunctioning EGR system can cause this DTC to set. Refer to
symptom Checking the EGR System in the Driveability category to check
EGR system operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit in MAF Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 11
11
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor reference
Voltage A circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector .
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII, read the MAF VOLTS.
Does the DRBIII display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the MAF Sensor and
the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit
at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ECM/PCM Relay.
Measure the voltage of the 12-volt Supply circuit at the MAF Sensor harness
connector
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit and the
Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 13
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit
at the MAF harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
14
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
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