Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 416
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH state while
connecting a jumper wire between ground and the Primary Brake Switch Signal
circuit.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED to PRESSED when connecting and
disconnecting the jumper wi
All
Yes
→ Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 13
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
167
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch switch state while pressing and
releasing the Clutch Pedal several times.
Does the DRB display the correct clutch switch state with the Clutch Pedal pressed
and released?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
168
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the Clutch Switch state while connecting
a jumper wire between ground and the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit in the
Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Leave jumper connected to ground for 5 seconds then disconnect
jumper and note DRB reading for both conditions.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED and PRESSED when connecting and
disconnecting the jumper w
All
Yes
→ Replace the Clutch Pedal Switch.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Clutch Pedal Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
169
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0833-CLUTCH PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DE-
TECTED
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
HIGH-SHUT OFF
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
LOW
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects the flow of fuel is greater than 6000 mm
3
/sec at idle.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO HIGH-SHUT
OFF
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The fuel rail pressure sensor indicates fuel pressure above 1450 BAR
(21,000 PSI) with the engine running.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM determines that the fuel rail pressure is too low for a given
engine speed.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a higher rate of fuel pressure than the target pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM
CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS-ENGINE RUNNING
CHECKING ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS-NO START
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTC’S
CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
170
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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