Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 294
Symptom:
INTERNAL EEPROM WRITE ERROR (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTERNAL EEPROM WRITE ERROR (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored:
During a EEPROM write event.
Set Condition:
If the EEPROM write time exceeds 16ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the current Thatcham Alarm Module DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the current Thatcham Alarm Module DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display: INTERNAL EEPROM WRITE ERROR?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
1145
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Symptom:
INTERNAL TRANSMIT FAILURE (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTERNAL TRANSMIT FAILURE (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on during a message transmission.
Set Condition:
After 8 internal attempts to transmit the Thatcham Alarm Module Bus
messages.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the current Thatcham Alarm Module DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the current Thatcham Alarm Module DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display: INTERNAL TRANSMIT FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
1146
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Symptom:
INTERNAL ULTRASONIC FAULT (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTERNAL ULTRASONIC FAULT (EXPORT ONLY)
When Monitored:
During the initial 6 seconds of an ignition on cycle.
Set Condition:
After 5 consecutive ignition cycles without detecting any ultrasonic
movement.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT INTRUSION SENSOR
FRONT INTRUSION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR DETECTION
REAR INTRUSION SENSOR
REAR INTRUSION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - FRONT SENSOR GROUND
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - FRONT SENSOR SIGNAL
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - REAR SENSOR GROUND
THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - REAR SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the current Thatcham Alarm Module DTC’s.
Perform the following step 5 times.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the current Thatcham Alarm Module DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display: INTERNAL ULTRASONIC FAULT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
1147
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The Intrusion Sensors will only detect movement during initial
ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, select Intrusion Sensor Test.
Turn the ignition on then wave arm inside the vehicle to simulate an intrusion.
Does the DRBIII
t show INTRUSION DETECTED when the ignition is initially
turned on?
All
Yes
→ The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Intrusion Sensor connector.
Connect a voltmeter to the Front Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion
Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on while observing the voltmeter.
NOTE: Voltage will only be present during the first 6 seconds when the
ignition is turned on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts when the ignition is initially turned on?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 12
4
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Intrusion Sensor
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 11
5
Replace the Front Intrusion Sensor with a known good sensor.
With the DRBIII
t, select Intrusion Sensor Test.
Turn the ignition on then wave arm inside the vehicle to simulate an intrusion.
Does the DRBIII
t show INTRUSION DETECTED?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Front Intrusion Sensor.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Intrusion Sensor connector.
Connect a voltmeter to the Rear Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion
Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on while observing the voltmeter.
NOTE: Voltage will only be present during the first 6 seconds when the
ignition is turned on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts when the ignition is initially turned on?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Go To 10
1148
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
INTERNAL ULTRASONIC FAULT (EXPORT ONLY) —
Continued
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