Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 355
Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SIGNAL FAILURE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored:
Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously
thereafter.
Set Condition:
If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored:
Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously
thereafter.
Set Condition:
If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored:
Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously
thereafter.
Set Condition:
If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored:
Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously
thereafter.
Set Condition:
If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
21
BRAKES (20E)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE DTC PRESENT
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INOPERATIVE
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR DAMAGED
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TONE WHEEL DAMAGED
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP FAULT
WHEEL BEARING FAULT
BRAKE LINING FAULT
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL FAULT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, read Freeze Frame information.
NOTE: The CAB must sense ALL 4 wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the DRBIII
t display WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE and SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the affected Wheel Speed SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
for the related symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor Signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Is the affected Wheel Speed Signal showing 0 km/h (0 mph)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wiring harness. Refer to
any Technical Service Bulletins(TSB) that may apply. Visually
inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CAB connector, affected Wheel Speed Sensor, and affected Wheel Speed
Sensor connector.
Is the Wheel Speed Sensor or any connector damaged?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
22
BRAKES (20E)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn ignition off.
Inspect the affected Tone Wheel for damaged, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the affected Tone Wheel OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Using a Feeler Gauge, measure the affected Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the Air Gap OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the bearing clearance OK ?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set.
Is any component damaged?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Refer to symptom SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE for further
diagnostics.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
23
BRAKES (20E)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB commands the pump on at 20 km/h (12 mph) to
check its operation, if the brake switch is not applied. If the brake is applied, the test will
run at 40 km/h (25 mph).
Set Condition:
The DTC is stored when the CAB detects: 1) Improper voltage decay after
the pump was turned off. 2) Pump not energized by the CAB, but voltage is present for 3.5
seconds. 3) Pump is turned on by the CAB, but without sufficient voltage to operate it.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB - PUMP MOTOR RUNNING CONTINUOUSLY
ABS PUMP FUSE
ABS PUMP MOTOR INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
ABS PUMP MOTOR INOPERATIVE
ABS PUMP MOTOR OPEN
ABS PUMP MOTOR B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
ABS PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the ABS Pump Motor for continuous operation.
NOTE: The CAB must sense ALL wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS indicators.
Is the ABS Pump Motor running continuously?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
24
BRAKES (20E)
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