Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 914
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t, record the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
With the DRBIII
t, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT
must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all
learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to
erratic shift schedules.
Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported
by the EATX EVENT DATA.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0124 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT, reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 6
4
Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRBIII
t, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the
following step.
Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
5
NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control
Modules, communication between the modules is internal.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
6
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
20
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0124-THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR/APPS
INTERMITTENT
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0218-HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0218-HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. NOTE: This is an informational DTC
designed to aid the technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints.
Set Condition:
Immediately when a Overheat shift schedule is activated when the
Transmission Oil Temperature reaches 155° C or 240° F.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER PLUGGED
HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATIONS ACTIVATED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
Perform Engine Cooling System diagnostics per the Service Information.
Is the Engine Cooling System functioning properly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the cause of the engine overheating. Refer to the Service
Information for the related symptoms or repair procedures.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
21
TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Perform Transmission Cooler Flow Check per the Service Information.
Did the Transmission Cooler Flow Check test pass?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair or replace the plugged Transmission Oil Cooler per the
Service Information. Repair the cause of the plugged Transmis-
sion Oil Cooler as necessary.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
4
This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift
quality complaints.
This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the
9Overheat9 shift
schedule which may generate a customer complaint.
The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission
oil cooler.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
View repair options.
All
Repair
Repair the cause of transmission overheating per the Service
Information.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
22
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0218-HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission
Control Relay.
Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense
circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562
generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the
PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5v for
200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits is less than 7.2v for 200ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO RELAY HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
23
TRANSMISSION - NGC
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