Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 329
Symptom List:
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
P0038-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
CIRCUIT HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
The O2 heater voltage is out of range high. One trip fault.
P0038-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is
off.
Set Condition:
The O2 heater voltage is out of range high. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SENSOR
O2 HEATER CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. The O2
Sensor voltage should stabilize at 5.0 volts. Raising the hood may help in
reducing under hood temps quicker.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: Heater Resistance Specification: 1/1 and 1/2 O2 Sensor 2.1 to 2.7
ohms.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the O2 Heater Control circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Does the test illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between engine ground and the O2 Heater ground circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA-
TION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION
When Monitored:
With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC’s set.
Set Condition:
The PCM determines a valid range in which the TP Sensor should be, at
a given RPM/Load. The actual TP Sensor voltage is then compared to this value. If the TP
Sensor voltage does not fall within the expected range within a predetermined time an
error will be detected. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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