Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 349
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Check the Injector Control circuit.
Was a problem found with the Injector Control circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Injector Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module.
Install special 5/16 fuel line adapter tool #6539 between the disconnected fuel line
and the fuel pump module.
Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the T fitting on the tool #6539
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 13
13
Turn the ignition off.
Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose,fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer.
Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Ensure the ground circuit is operating properly. Repair as neces-
sary. Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
14
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a 3.5L, answer the conclusion with
Yes.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 15
No
→ Replace the Ignition Wire.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit at
the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 16
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
16
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Control
circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 17
17
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Check the Coil Control circuit.
Was a problem found with the Coil Control circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
118
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
18
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter
values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
CAUTION: NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds.
NOTE: Reviewing the vehicle repair history may aid in the repair of the
misfire condition.
Visually and physically inspect the engine for any of the following conditions.
- Worn serpentine belt
- Binding Engine-Driven accessories.
- Misaligned water pump, P/S pump and A/C compressor pulleys
- Improper CKP sensor mounting
- Poor connector/terminal to component connection. i.e., CKP sensor, Fuel Injector,
Ign coil, etc.
- Vacuum leaks
- Restricted Air Induction system
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
119
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and A/C off. ECT above 75°C (167°F).
Engine start time is greater than 50 seconds.
Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC VERIFICATION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check for any TSBs that may apply to this symptom.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, clear DTCs, and perform the PCM battery disconnect to reset the
PCM.
Start the engine.
If the MIL has not yet illuminated, test drive the vehicle to try to get the code to reset.
Does the code reset while cranking or during the test drive?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out,
or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
120
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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