Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 355
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the
CMP Sensor harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.
Does the resistance stay below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 10
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Does the voltage ever increase above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to B+ voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the CMP harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the signal circuit
in the CMP harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the (K44)
CMP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 12
141
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
142
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine running for greater than two minutes with the Engine Coolant
Temp greater than 70°C (158°F). EGR active. Less than 8500 feet. Ambient temperature
greater than 20°F (-6°C)
Set Condition:
The PCM closes the EGR valve while monitoring the O2 Sensor signal.
Once a closed EGR fueling sample has been established the PCM then ramps in EGR and
additional fueling while monitoring the O2 Sensor signal in the open state. A fueling
sample is again established. The PCM then compares the two different O2 Sensor signal
reading (fueling samples). If a larger than expected variation is detected, a soft failure is
recorded. Three soft failures set a one trip failure. After two failed trips, a DTC is set and
the MIL is illuminated.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EGR VALVE OPEN AT IDLE
EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GND
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM - EGR OPEN
PCM - EGR CLOSED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
143
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
NOTE: If the vehicle is running rough at idle (DRBIII
t not actuating) follow
the yes path to continue.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn all accessories off.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRB, enter Engine System Test, then EGR System Test.
Actuate the FLOW function in the EGR System Test.
Did the engine run rough or stall?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Start engine. Attempt to allow the engine to idle.
Does the engine run rough or stall?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the EGR tube assembly. If OK, replace the EGR valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Inspect the EGR Assembly for the following.
Gasket(s) for leaking
Damage and/or holes in the EGR tube(s)
Carbon build up on or near the EGR pintle and passage ways.
Obstruction in the EGR tubes
Were any problem found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the EGR Assembly as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the EGR solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
144
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0401 - EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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