Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 168
Symptom:
BCM IOD FUSE OPEN - BCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM IOD FUSE OPEN - BCM
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If battery voltage on the IOD circuit is less than 1 volt. Time to mature is
10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CLEAR DTC
OPEN FUSE #48
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is in the Normal Run position.
With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the DRB, read DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ No problem found at this time. Refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information for any possible intermittent
wiring problems.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect IPM fuse #48.
Is the fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Replace fuse. Check the Fused B+ circuit for a short, refer to the
wiring diagrams located in the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit.
NOTE: Make sure fuse #48 is install in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
669
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
Symptom:
BTSI OUTPUT OPEN / SHORT TO VOLTAGE - IPM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BTSI OUTPUT OPEN / SHORT TO VOLTAGE - IPM
When Monitored:
When the ignition is on and the IPM detects no Brake input, the IPM
output to the BTSI Solenoid is
9On9 (voltage applied).
Set Condition:
The output is
9On9 and there is an open or short to voltage fault condition
for 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BTSI SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
BTSI SOLENOID
IPM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start)
circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BTSI solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the BTSI Solenoid Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the BTSI Solenoid in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
670
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.
Disconnect the BTSI solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit between the
IPM C9 connector and the BTSI solenoid connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
671
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
BTSI OUTPUT OPEN / SHORT TO VOLTAGE - IPM —
Continued
Symptom:
BTSI OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND - IPM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BTSI OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND - IPM
When Monitored:
When the output is
9Off.9
Set Condition:
The output is
9Off9 and there is an short fault condition
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BTSI SOLENOID
IPM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display 9BTSI Output Open9?
All
Yes
→ Replace the BTSI Solenoid in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.
Disconnect the BTSI Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start)
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
672
IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст