Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 42
Symptom List:
NO PCI LOOPBACK
PCI BUS SHORT TO BATTERY
PCI BUS SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO PCI LOOPBACK.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCI LOOPBACK
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the module transmitting information on the
BUS.
Set Condition:
The code will set immediately if the onboard diagnostic cannot detect the
module transmitting information on the BUS. NOTE: Any Bus Failure will may cause a
stored code to set.
PCI BUS SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the module performs internal tests on the PCI
Communication Bus.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCI Communication Bus input is shorted to
vehicle power.
PCI BUS SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the module performs internal tests on the PCI
Communication Bus.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCI Communication Bus input is shorted to
vehicle ground/chassis.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR VOLTAGE AT ACM
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
ACM, NO RESPONSE FROM
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE - ACM
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - OCM
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
165
AIRBAG
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OCS - SERVICE REPLACEMENT KIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
From the list below, select the appropriate module and DTC type for this diagnostic
trouble code.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
All
ACM - ACTIVE
ACM - STORED
OCM - ACTIVE DTC
OCM -STORED DTC
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be
turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
2
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DISCONNECT THE
BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Inspect the passenger OCS wiring to determine if the Bladder and Cushion Service
Kit has been installed.
NOTE: Check connectors - for tamper evident material.
Tamper evident material is installed onto the Kit harness to keep the kit components
together in shipping and installation.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Service Kit component are calibrated
together and should not be disconnected.
If the OCM harness connector can be easily disconnected the OCS is original
equipment.
Is it original equipment?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
166
AIRBAG
NO PCI LOOPBACK —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DISCONNECT THE
BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE IS DROPPED
AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER
PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with
Service Instructions.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE IS DROPPED
AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER
PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair:
Install or replace the OCS Bladder Service Kit in accordance with
service information. Then perform the Verification Required test
to remove DTC created by the repair.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Note: When attempting to communicate with any of the modules on this
vehicle, the DRB will display 1 of 2 different communication errors: a NO
RESPONSE message or a BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN message.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRB, attempt to communicate with the following control modules:
Airbag Control Module
Occupant Classification Module - If equipped
Front Control Module - If equipped
Instrument Cluster
Occupant Classification Module (If equipped)
Was the DRBIII
t able to communicate with one or more Module(s)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Go To 12
7
Turn the ignition off.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: If the DRB can not communicate with a single module, refer to the
category list for the related symptom.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
167
AIRBAG
NO PCI LOOPBACK —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ACM connector.
Turn the ignition on and then reconnect the Battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Run) Circuit and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at
the ACM connector.
NOTE: One open circuit will not cause a NO RESPONSE condition.
Is the test light illuminated on both circuits?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) and Fused
Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuits for an open.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
9
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ACM connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit.
NOTE: Make sure test light is connected to the Battery positive terminal.
Is the test light illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned
off and the battery must be disconnected.
168
AIRBAG
NO PCI LOOPBACK —
Continued
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