Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 143
Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MTC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MTC
When Monitored:
When executing the AC Cooldown Test.
Set Condition:
This message will be displayed if the A/C Heater Control sees evaporator
temperature below 12.7°C (55°F) when executing the AC Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
ACTIVE HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTC(S) PRESENT
A/C HEATER CONTROL
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR/SENSOR CIRCUITS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
CAUTION: The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7°C (55°F) and the
work area ambient temperature must be above 21.1°C (70°F) to test A/C
system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7°C (55°F).
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the AC Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
CAUTION: The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7°C (55°F) and the
work area ambient temperature must be above 21.1°C (70°F) to test A/C
system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read Active HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Return to the Heating & A/C symptom list and choose the
symptom(s). After the repair is complete, erase the DTC(s), and
run the AC Cooldown Test again.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
569
HEATING & A/C
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
CAUTION: The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7°C (55°F) and the
work area ambient temperature must be above 21.1°C (70°F) to test A/C
system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s). After the repair is complete, erase the DTC(s), and run the
AC Cooldown Test again.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit. The approximate circuit resistance should be:
1,468 ohms @ 40°C (104°F).
1,800 ohms @ 35°C (95°F).
2,221 ohms @ 30°C (86°F).
2,757 ohms @ 25°C (77°F).
3,443 ohms @ 20°C (68°F).
4,330 ohms @ 15°C (59°F).
5,485 ohms @ 10°C (50°F).
7,354 ohms @ 4°C (39°F).
8,130 ohms @ 2°C (36°F).
Is the resistance within the specifications?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Check the related ckts & connectors for conditions that would
cause a high resistance in the ckts. Repair as necessary. If Ok,
replace the Evap Temp Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. After repair is complete, run the Cooldown Test
again.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
570
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MTC —
Continued
Symptom:
DISPLAY STATUS MESSAGE MISSING (ACTIVE) - ATC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DISPLAY STATUS MESSAGE MISSING (ACTIVE) - ATC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) does not
receive the Display Status message from the Instrument Cluster (EMIC) for more than 5
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EMIC)
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EMIC) DTC(S) PRESENT
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EMIC)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: NO COMMUNICATION WITH MIC?
All
Yes
→ Return to the Heating & A/C symptom list and choose the
symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read MIC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIII
t in ATC, Monitor Display, PCI Bus Messages, look for the following
message:
9DISPLAY STATUS:9
Is
9NO RESPONSE9 displayed after this message?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster (EMIC) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
571
HEATING & A/C
Symptom List:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
RECIRC DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT
RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) does not
receive feedback pulses within 5 seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) does not
receive feedback pulses within 5 seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) does not
receive feedback pulses within 5 seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
RECIRC DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) - ATC
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) does not
receive feedback pulses within 5 seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED HIGH
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED LOW
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
DOOR DRIVER (A) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO DOOR DRIVER (B) CIRCUIT
DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
DOOR DRIVER (A) CIRCUIT OPEN
572
HEATING & A/C
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