Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 359
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the EGR Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Position Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the EGR Position Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit from the EGR
Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
157
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0406 - EGR POSITION SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
NOTE: The engine will run rough and possibly stall in the following test.
Feather the accelerator pedal to keep the engine from stalling.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, enter Engine System Test and then EGR System Test. Push the
4=VARIABLE function.
Monitor the EGR voltage while slowly pushing the up arrow.
Is the voltage change smooth?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
158
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0406 - EGR POSITION SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored:
Engine Run time greater than 90 seconds. Engine Coolant greater than
70°C (158°F) Vehicle speed greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH. Engine Speed
greater than 1216 RPM and less than 1952 RPM.
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2
sensor approaches that of the upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the
switch ratio reaches a predetermined value a counter is incremented by one. One Trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
AGING O2 SENSOR
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause
the DTC to set. Review the repair history of the vehicle before continuing.
NOTE: If an O2 Sensor or Fuel System Lean DTC(s) is set along with the
Catalytic Converter Efficiency DTC, diagnose the O2 Sensor DTC(s) before
continuing.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and
Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and cool-
ant, repair necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
159
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Inspect the Catalytic Converter for the following damage.
Damaged Catalytic Converter, dent and holes.
Severe discoloration caused by overheating the Catalytic Converter.
Catalytic Converter broke internally.
Leaking Catalytic Converter.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Catalytic Converter. Repair the condition that may
have caused the failure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.
Is a engine mechanical condition present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review the vehicles repair history.
Has the rear O2 Sensor been replaced without replacing the front O2 Sensor?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Front O2 Sensor as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Catalytic Converter.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
160
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст