Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 164
Symptom:
*REAR BOOSTER FAN INOPERATIVE - ATC
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) DTC(S) PRESENT
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (IPM) DTC(S) PRESENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BOOSTER FAN
REAR BOOSTER FAN POWER MODULE
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BOOSTER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
REAR BOOSTER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BOOSTER FAN POWER MODULE
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
REAR BOOSTER FAN
REAR BOOSTER FAN POWER MODULE
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (IPM) - OPEN CIRCUIT
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (IPM) - OPEN CIRCUIT
REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (IPM) - OPEN CIRCUIT
FUSED REAR BOOSTER FAN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
Press the ATC’s PWR switch on.
Press the REAR fan mode switch on, so that it is in manual mode. The word
9REAR9
should display on the ATC display panel. The word
9AUTO9 should not be displayed.
Turn the Rear Booster Fan Rear Control switch to AUTO for 30 seconds, then slowly
turn it from AUTO to high speed and then back to AUTO.
With the DRBIII
t, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Return to the Heating & A/C symptom list and choose the
symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
653
HEATING & A/C
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read IPM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any DTCs?
All
Yes
→ For Integrated Power Module (IPM) DTCs related to the front
blower or rear fan relay circuits, refer to the Heating & A/C
category. For all other IPM DTCs, refer to the appropriate
category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Is the fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 7
4
Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the Rear Booster Fan in all speeds.
Start the engine and operate the ATC system in all modes and speeds.
Does the Rear Booster Fan operate properly without blowing the fuse?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short to ground condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay
Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit for a
short to ground. Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
654
HEATING & A/C
*REAR BOOSTER FAN INOPERATIVE - ATC —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Rear Booster Fan Relay Output circuit in
the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the Booster Fan
Supply circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Ground circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power
Module C1 harness connector and the Booster Fan Ground circuit in the Rear
Booster Fan Power Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the Rear Booster Fan operate at full speed without blowing the fuse?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Rear Booster Fan Power Module in accordance with
the Service Information. Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster
Fan Fuse).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Rear Booster Fan in accordance with the Service
Information. Replace IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
Ensure IPM Fuse #34 (Rear Booster Fan Fuse) is installed.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Fused Rear Booster
Fan Relay Output circuit in the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness
connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Go To 14
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Booster Fan Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Rear Booster Fan Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 10
655
HEATING & A/C
*REAR BOOSTER FAN INOPERATIVE - ATC —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Booster Fan Control circuit between the Rear
Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector and the ATC C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Repair the Rear Booster Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Rear Booster Fan Power Module C1 harness connector.
Reconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Start the engine.
Press the ATC’s PWR switch on.
Press the REAR fan mode switch on, so that it is in manual mode. The word
9REAR9
should display on the ATC display panel. The word
9AUTO9 should not be displayed.
Turn the Rear Booster Fan Rear Control switch to the low speed setting.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Rear Booster Fan Control circuit in
the ATC C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Replace the Rear Booster Fan Power Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
656
HEATING & A/C
*REAR BOOSTER FAN INOPERATIVE - ATC —
Continued
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