Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 948
Symptom:
*NO MANUAL AUTOSTICK OPERATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AUTOSTICK
t DOWNSHIFT SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTOSTICK
t GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTOSTICK
t UPSHIFT SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION UNLOCK/RUN/START CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM - AUTOSTICK
t
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the AutoStick
t Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Unlock/Run/Start circuit in the AutoStick
t
Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Ignition Unlock/ Run/Start circuit for an open.
2
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the AutoStick
t Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the AutoStick
t Ground circuit at the
AutoStick
t harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the AutoStickt Ground circuit for an open.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the AutoStick
t Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Upshift Sense circuit between the appropriate terminal
of special tool #8815 and the AutoStick
t Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the AutoStickt Upshift Sense circuit for an open.
No
→ Go To 4
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TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the AutoStick
t Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Downshift Sense circuit between the appropriate
terminal of special tool #8815 and the AutoStick
t Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the AutoStickt Downshift Sense circuit for an open.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t monitor the AutoStickt Switch status.
Firmly apply the brake and shift into AutoStick
t.
Push the shift lever to the right several times to actuate the AutoStick
t Upshift
Switch and then to the left several times to actuate the AutoStick
t Downshift Switch.
Do both AutoStick
t Upshift and Downshift Switch states toggle?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
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TRANSMISSION - NGC
*NO MANUAL AUTOSTICK OPERATION —
Continued
Symptom:
*PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE
.
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, erase Transmission DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then start the vehicle.
Firmly apply the brakes and shift into Overdrive.
NOTE: Vehicle must remain in Overdrive for at least 3.0 seconds.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift slowly through all gears (PRNDL) as least three
times, pausing momentarily in each gear.
NOTE: If all the PRNDL lights box individually then the error was cleared.
Shift into park and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0706 reset, or do all the PRNDL indicators remain boxed in park or
neutral?
All
Yes
→ Return to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0706
CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
Perform 40/41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
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TRANSMISSION - NGC
Symptom:
*TRANSMISSION NOISY WITH NO DTC’S PRESENT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM - NOISY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM - NOISY WHILE STANDING STILL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Check and adjust the oil level per the Service Information before continuing.
Place vehicle on hoist.
Run vehicle on hoist under conditions necessary to duplicate the noise.
CAUTION: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Using Chassis Ears or other suitable device, verify that the noise is coming from the
transmission.
Is the noise coming from the transmission?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Test Complete.
2
With the shift lever in neutral, raise the engine speed and listen to the noise.
NOTE: THE RADIO MUST BE TURNED OFF. Alternator noise can come
through the speakers and be misinterpreted as Transmission Pump Whine.
This can happen even with the volume turned down.
Does the noise get louder or change pitch while the engine speed is changing?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem as necessary. Inspect all of
the transmission components for signs of wear. If no problems
found, replace the Transmission Oil pump.
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Repair internal transmission problem as necessary. Inspect all of
the transmission components for signs of wear. Pay particular
attention to bearings, pinion gears, etc. Repair or replace as
necessary.
159
TRANSMISSION - NGC
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