Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 197

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PARK ASSIST SENSOR

PARK ASSIST MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Make sure that the rear bumper is free of dirt and debris to keep the
system operating properly.
NOTE: Jackhammers, large trucks, and other vibrations could affect the
performance of the system.
With the DRBIII

t, Erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off for at least 1 minute.
Use the Service Information as a guide to activate the Park Assist System. Move an
object into range of the Sensor that set this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the brake applied, move the gear selector to the neutral position.
NOTE: The system is active only when the vehicle is in reverse or neutral for
vehicle speeds less than 16 Kmh (10 mph). If the vehicle Parking/Emergency
Brake is applied, the system is deactivated.
With the DRBIII

t under Inputs/Outputs, read the Sensors input state. The state

must indicate

9Active9 for the diagnostic to run.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Use the chart below to identify the sensor:
Sensor 1 is the rear outer right sensor.
Sensor 2 is the rear inner right sensor.
Sensor 3 is the rear inner left sensor.
Sensor 4 is the rear outer left sensor.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Sensor Signal circuit for an short to ground.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Use the chart below to identify the sensor:
Sensor 1 is the rear outer right sensor.
Sensor 2 is the rear inner right sensor.
Sensor 3 is the rear inner left sensor.
Sensor 4 is the rear outer left sensor.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Park Assist Sensor signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Park Assist Sensor signal circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

785

PARK ASSIST SYSTEM

SENSOR 1 SIGNAL OR BATTERY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Use the chart below to identify the sensor:
Sensor 1 is the rear outer right sensor.
Sensor 2 is the rear inner right sensor.
Sensor 3 is the rear inner left sensor.
Sensor 4 is the rear outer left sensor.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Park Assist Sensor supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Park Assist Sensor supply circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 5

5

Use the chart below to identify the sensor:
Sensor 1 is the rear outer right sensor.
Sensor 2 is the rear inner right sensor.
Sensor 3 is the rear inner left sensor.
Sensor 4 is the rear outer left sensor.
Replace the applicable Sensor in accordance with the Service information.
With the DRBIII

t, Erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Use the Service Information as a guide to activate the Park Assist System. Move an
object into range of the Sensor that was replaced.
Turn the ignition on.
With the brake applied, move the gear selector to the neutral position.
NOTE: The system is active only when the vehicle is in reverse or neutral for
vehicle speeds less than 16 Kmh (10 mph). If the vehicle Parking/Emergency
Brake is applied, the system is deactivated.
With the DRBIII

t under Inputs/Outputs, read the Sensors input state. The state

must indicate

9Active9 for the diagnostic to run.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

6

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the DRBIII

t data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and

connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

786

PARK ASSIST SYSTEM

SENSOR 1 SIGNAL OR BATTERY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND —

Continued

Symptom:

SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored and Set Condition:

SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

A Sensor Voltage Supply circuit short to ground is detected.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND

PARK ASSIST SENSOR

PARK ASSIST MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, Erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off for at least 1 minute.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Use the chart below to identify the sensor:
Sensor 1 is the rear outer right sensor.
Sensor 2 is the rear inner right sensor.
Sensor 3 is the rear inner left sensor.
Sensor 4 is the rear outer left sensor.
Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for an short to

ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

787

PARK ASSIST SYSTEM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Use the chart below to identify the sensor:
Sensor 1 is the rear outer right sensor.
Sensor 2 is the rear inner right sensor.
Sensor 3 is the rear inner left sensor.
Sensor 4 is the rear outer left sensor.
Replace the applicable Sensor in accordance with the Service information.
With the DRBIII

t, Erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

4

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the DRBIII

t data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and

connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

No

→ Test Complete.

788

PARK ASSIST SYSTEM

SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности