Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 366
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and
connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage
or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid
diagnosis also.
To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emissions Leak
Detector (EELD).
Remove the Air supply hose from the service port.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move in the smoke mode.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to
press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and
wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an
additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals,
as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-
CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by
exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air
start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow
goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright
yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.
NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the
filtering system in the canister the smoke may not be as thick. Introducing
smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating the leak.
Was a leak found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections,
inspect the lines and solenoid for any signs of contamination from the EVAP
Canister. This may indicate a faulty vent valve. Replace/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the
9CAN9 of the EVAP Purge
Solenoid.
NOTE: Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.
Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
185
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0457-LOOSE FUEL CAP —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Reconnect all vacuum hoses.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch.
As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to
CLOSED. After the vacuum is released form the EVAP system the Switch
state will return to OPEN.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
NOTE: Make Ensure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.
Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the following conditions:
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Test Complete.
186
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0457-LOOSE FUEL CAP —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
P2066-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #2 PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1
PERFORMANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the
previous key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.
Set Condition:
TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than
0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. Two Trip Fault.
P2066-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #2 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the
previous key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.
Set Condition:
TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than
0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK AND SIPHON HOSE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
187
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose any Fuel Gauge high or low DTCs first, if set along with
this DTC.
NOTE: The following test should be performed on the Fuel Level Sensor that
set the DTC.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector for any corrosion or damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Visually inspect both sides of the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel
Level Sensor float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module
harness connector to the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
188
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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