Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 388
Symptom:
P2008-SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2008-SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
The Engine running. ASD Relay is energized.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses the SRV is not at the desired state. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID OPERATION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the ASD Relay Output circuit and the
other end to the SRV Solenoid Control circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the SRV Solenoid.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off.
All
No
→ Go To 3
Yes
→ Replace the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
273
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the SRV Solenoid.
Does the 12-volt test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the SRV Control circuit and ASD Relay Output
circuit in the SRV Solenoid connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the SRV Control circuit short to the ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the SRV Control circuit at the SRV
Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the SRV Control circuirt.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the SRV Control circuit from the SRV Solenoid harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the SRV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2008-SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA-
TION - HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION - HIGH
FLOW/VACUUM LEAK
When Monitored:
Engine Running, during all drive modes.
Set Condition:
The relationship between the MAP and Throttle exceeds a predetermined
value for a given engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VACUUM LEAK
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
275
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: If the P0501 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set along with this DTC,
refer to the P0501 diagnostics before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage must be free from binding and carbon
build up, ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position, ensure the throttle
plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
NOTE: This code is enabled on engines with a plastic intake manifold and is
intended to shut down the engine if a large crack occurs in the intake
manifold.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake Manifold for leaks and cracks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the throttle.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 12
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the
throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does the voltage start approximately at 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
276
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION -
HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK —
Continued
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