Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 377
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between the (K4) Sensor ground circuit and the (V37) S/C
Switch Signal circuit at the Speed Control Switch.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit short to (K4) Sensor
ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
229
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Switch
Signal circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE HIGH
SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
(V37) S/C SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K4) SENSOR GROUND OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Do not press any of the Speed Control Switch buttons.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Speed Control voltage.
Is the Speed Control voltage above 4.8 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
Resume/Accel - 15,400 ohms
Cancel - 909 +/- 9 ohms
Decel (Coast) - 2940 +/- 30 ohms
On/Off - 0 ohms
Set - 6650 +/- 66 ohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct ohm value?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resis-
tance value.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
230
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit at the Speed Control
harness connector.
Is the is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (V37) S/C Switch Signal circuit shorted to the battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch
harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit from the Speed Control
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurement?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
231
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH #1 HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Speed Control active.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vacuum
Control circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
(V32) S/C SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(V32) S/C SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z155) S/C GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the S/C Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) S/C Brake Switch Output
circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 3
232
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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